Privacy Policy - Users & Reviewers

Our contact details

Name: Renu Gundala Address: 151 Spruce Drive, Bicester, OX26 3YF Phone Number: 0773 0444 949 E-mail: renu@talentgrader.com  

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
  • First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Contact Number (non-mandatory for creating an account), Business Email and the name of the organisation you work for.
  • If you choose to register using your LinkedIn account, we will receive your basic LinkedIn profile.
  • Information captured in our web logs, for example browser information, IP addresses, device information and website traffic and pages viewed
  • Information captured by our cookies (please see our Cookie Policy). 
  • We use Worldpay (UK) Ltd to process any payments that you make to us on our website and do not collect any payment information directly from you. Worldpay’s privacy policy can be viewed on its website.
 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
  • To create an account so you are able to save your search and comparison lists, purchase products or services we promote on our website and write reviews for the products listed on the site.
  • To notify us if you believe that a review violates our Website Terms and Conditions of Use or our Reviewing Guidelines.
  • To flag a review.
  • To communicate with us for other reasons.
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
  • From our partners who promote their products and services with us.
  • We use the information that has been given to us in order to send you an invitation to write a review about the products or services of our partners if you have used them in the past.
We may share this information with our partners should you provide explicit consent for us to do so via our website. We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:
  • to send you service emails, for example about changes to the website and messages relating to your account;
  • to verify that any review you post is genuine;
  • to invite you to provide reviews about other products and services;
  • to tell you about any special offers or promotions which may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to your queries and requests;
  • to investigate complaints and resolve disputes;
  • to troubleshoot technical problems;
  • to prevent prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions, guidelines and policies;
  • to monitor interest in our website and our services; and
  • to help develop and improve our website and our services.
  Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: (a) Your consent to using your information for marketing purposes. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting renu@talentgrader.com (b) We have a contractual obligation. (c) We have a legal obligation. (d) We have a legitimate interest in:
  • operating and promoting our business and services;
  • improving the performance of our website;
  • improving our services;
  • maintaining the security of our website; and
  • resolving complaints and disputes.
 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our database and the server is located North America. We keep the above stated personal information about you for 12 months. We will completely delete your data if your account is inactive for 12 months. Your data protection rights Under data protection law, you have rights including: Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at renu@talentgrader.com or by telephone on 0773 0444 949 if you wish to make a request.  

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at renu@talentgrader.com   You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:            Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF   Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk   Updated October 2020